People v. Weatherspoon ( 1988 )
[…] Defense counsel objected to the court's action. Defendant now contends that the juror was excused in a manner other than that set forth in MCR 6.102 and that the verdict might have been different had the juror remained on the panel.

    MCR 6.102 provides the method by which alternate jurors are to be dismissed after instructions have been given and the case submitted. We do not find this court rule applicable in the instant case, because the charge to the jury had not yet been given. Instead, the trial court's actions are governed by MCL 768.18; MSA 28.1041, which provides:

    Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12. *560 Excusal of a juror is justified when "the interests of the public or of the individual juror will be materially injured by his attendance."