Niles Johnson v. USA Underwriters ( 2019 )
[…] addition to the [mandatory minimum] coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy.’ ”
    Lake States Ins Co v Wilson, 
    231 Mich App 327
    , 332 n 2; 586 NW2d 113 (1998), citing MCL
    257.520(g) (citation omitted). The legislature has made it clear that when an insurer provides
    mandatory no-fault coverages, it may also offer optional coverages. MCL 257.520(g). Like the
    no-fault act, the financial responsibility act does not address whether an insurer may offer
    optional coverages only. With that said, MCL 257.520(j) states that “[t]he requirements for a
    motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of 1 or more insurance carriers
    which policies together meet such requirements.” Thus, MCL 257.502(j) expressly permits
    insureds to fulfill their insurance needs by way of multiple policies through more than one
    carrier. In this case, USA was permitted to offer a policy for sale that included only collision and
    2