In re CLEVE WESTBROOK III.
[…] MCR 3.950(D). The
    first phase is to determine if the juvenile offender committed a crime that would be considered a
    felony if committed by an adult. MCR 3.950(D)(1); MCL 712A.4(3). Respondent waived the
    first phase of the hearing, as allowed by MCR 3.950(D)(1)(c)(ii). Therefore, only the family
    court’s findings and decision regarding phase two are at issue on appeal.
    Phase two of the hearing seeks to determine “whether the interests of the juvenile and the
    public would best be served by granting the motion.” MCR 3.950(D)(2); see also MCL
    712A.4(4). The prosecutor has the burden of proof to establish “by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by waiver.” MCR
    3.950(D)(2)(c). In making its determination on the second phase of the hearing, the family court
    is to consider:
    (i) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community
    protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors