Creative Arts Center Rockford v. City of Rockford ( 2018 )
[…] left with the definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake. Castro v Goulet,
    
    312 Mich App 1
    , 3; 877 NW2d 161 (2015); Dep’t of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs v Khan,
    
    311 Mich App 66
    , 70; 874 NW2d 188 (2015).
    Under the common law, conversion is “any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted
    over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein.” Aroma
    Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Dist Serv, Inc, 
    497 Mich 337
    , 346; 871 NW2d 136 (2015).
    MCL 600.2919a defines statutory conversion as follows:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
    recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
    attorney fees:
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
    property to the other person’s own use.
    (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding
    in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person
    buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
    embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled,
    or converted.
    (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right
    or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
    In Head v Phillips Camper Sales & Rental, Inc, 
    234 Mich App 94
    , 111-112; 593 NW2d
    595 (1999), this Court explained:
    The tort of conversion is any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over
    another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein.
    Statutory conversion, by contrast, consists of knowingly buying, receiving, or
    aiding in the concealment of any stolen, embezzled, or converted property. To
    support an action for conversion of money, the defendant must have an obligation
    -7-
    to return the specific money entrusted to his care. The defendant must have