People of Michigan v. Cortez Dominique Kidd ( 2015 )
[…] [PSIR] and whether it’s intended for our use or whether it’s intended later on
    when parole is being considered, I don’t know. Much of what goes on at the
    [Department of Corrections] and parole level is a mystery to all of us and . . . it’s
    unfortunate that it is, but it is. And so I’m going to leave it in [the PSIR] for those
    reasons and if somebody tells me I’m wrong, then they can tell me I’m wrong.
    MCL 771.14(2) and MCR 6.425(A)(1) describe the information that must be included in
    a PSIR. Neither MCL 771.14(2) nor MCR 6.425(A)(1) expressly mentions the Department of
    Corrections Probation Risk Classification Assessment (CFJ-221). However, both the statute and
    court rule allow the probation department to include “[a]n evaluation of and a prognosis for the
    person’s adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report.”
    MCL 771.14(2)(a); see also MCR 6.425(A)(1)(j). Whether this includes the risk-classification
    assessment information at issue in this case has never been addressed by any appellate court in
    Michigan. Furthermore, we do not have a copy of Department of Corrections form CFJ-221 or