Gary Sullivan v. Gregory Holmes ( 2015 )
[…] 600.2591(3)(a)(ii) because (1) plaintiffs’ counsel did not investigate the chain of title to
    substantiate plaintiffs’ claims that they had satisfied the 15-year limitation period, and (2)
    plaintiffs knew about the existence of the 2004 letter authorizing their use of the driveway on
    Parcel D. Additionally, defendants contend that plaintiffs’ claims were frivolous and without
    legal merit pursuant to MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii) because plaintiffs’ counsel relied on an
    unwritten conveyance of property to support plaintiffs’ claims in contravention of MCL 566.108,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
    sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
    -4-
    some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
    whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
    lawfully authorized in writing.
    Our review of the trial court file reflects that the chain of title to Parcel D was anything
    but clear. For example, at the time plaintiffs’ claims were initiated, it was not clear when