236 Mich. App. 616, 624; 601 NW2d 393 (1999). In other words, given the circumstances of this case, the fact that defendant was handcuffed does not transform a proper investigatory stop into an arrest for which probable cause was required. People v Green,
260 Mich. App. 392, 397; 677 NW2d 363 (2004), overruled on other grounds People v Anstey,
476 Mich. 436; 719 NW2d 579 (2006). Once it became apparent that defendant was in violation of his work release and driving on a suspended license, the police had probable cause for defendant’s continued detention. For example, MCL 764.15(1)(a) authorizes a warrantless arrest where “[a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer’s presence,” and under MCL 257.904(1) and (3) driving on a suspended license is a misdemeanor. Moreover, MCL 764.15(1)(g) authorizes a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant where the officer “has reasonable cause to believe the person . . . has violated 1 or more conditions of a conditional release order or probation order . . . .” As one police officer explained at the suppression hearing, it was apparent -5- that defendant was in violation of his work release order because he had been seen twice that day simply “driving around” and not “working.”