Larry Klein v. Rosemary King ( 2016 )
[…] Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if there is no
    genuine issue of material fact. 
    Id. “ ‘A
    genuine issue of material fact exists when the record,
    giving the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon
    which reasonable minds could differ.’ ” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    Plaintiff filed a complaint against King, Allstate, Roe, and defendant John Doe, who is
    the unknown driver of the vehicle hauling the trailer. Plaintiff asserted that King was liable
    under the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401. MCL 257.401(1) provides:
    This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a
    civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a
    violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent
    or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the
    negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a
    violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by
    common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven
    with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the
    motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is
    driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister,
    son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.
    The owner’s liability statute provides a plaintiff with a cause of action against an owner of a
    motor vehicle for the negligent operation of the motor vehicle by an authorized user. DeHart v
    Joe Lunghamer Chevrolet, Inc, 
    239 Mich. App. 181
    , 185; 607 NW2d 417 (1999). A plaintiff
    must show that the defendant was the owner of the vehicle and that the vehicle was driven with
    the defendant’s consent or knowledge. Travelers Ins v U-Haul of Mich, Inc, 
    235 Mich. App. 273
    ,
    281; 597 NW2d 235 (1999). The plaintiff must also show that his injury was caused by the
    negligent operation of a motor vehicle. MCL 257.401(1).
    Thus, in order to establish liability, the plaintiff must establish negligence. In order to
    succeed on a negligence theory, a plaintiff must establish “ ‘(1) duty; (2) breach of that duty; (3)