People of Michigan v. Ronald Parker Wilson ( 2015 )
[…] .
    [People v Galloway, 
    307 Mich. App. 151
    , 157-158; 858 NW2d 520 (2014).]
    Darnell’s claim must fail because other statutory provisions enacted along with MCL
    763.8 and MCL 763.9 essentially granted law enforcement agencies a grace period to begin
    recording suspect interviews. MCL 763.10 states that the recording requirement is “a directive
    2
    People v Ginther, 
    390 Mich. 436
    ; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
    -3-
    to departments and law enforcement officials and not a right conferred on an individual who is
    interrogated.” MCL 763.11(1) then grants the “commission on law enforcement standards” 120
    days after the statutes’ effective date to “conduct an assessment of the initial cost necessary for
    law enforcement agencies to purchase audiovisual recording equipment.” Law enforcement
    agencies were permitted 120 days after receiving their funding before compliance would be
    required. MCL 763.11(3). And the Legislature granted an additional 60 days to begin
    procedures in compliance with the act: