Estate of Cheryl Ann Buol v. Hayman Company , 323 Mich. App. 649 ( 2018 )
[…] existence and use of false academic credentials in the state of Michigan,” the only issue before
    the Court in Fraser related to the issuance of a false academic credential in violation of
    MCL 390.1604(1). We do not read Fraser to preclude an additional or corollary statutory
    purpose as set forth in MCL 390.1604(2).
    -3-
    Plaintiff additionally (and cursorily) argues that interpreting MCL 390.1604(2) to apply
    to “resume fraud” would violate the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution, Const
    1963, art IV, § 24. We disagree.
    The Title-Object Clause provides that “[n]o law shall embrace more than one object,
    which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through
    either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone
    by its title.” 
    Id. “[T]he purpose
    of the [Title-Object] clause is to prevent the Legislature from
    passing laws not fully understood, to ensure that both the legislators and the public have proper
    notice of legislative content, and to prevent deceit and subterfuge.” People v Cynar, 252 Mich