Kristin L Bauer v. City of Adrian ( 2018 )
[…] reports, to his or her own employer as part of the duties of the job, the legal violations of a third
    party. “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the
    Legislature.” Brown v Mayor of Detroit, 
    478 Mich 589
    , 593; 734 NW2d 514 (2007). This Court
    first reviews the language of the statute. 
    Id.
     “If the statutory language is unambiguous, the
    Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed in the statute and judicial
    construction is not permissible.” 
    Id.
    MCL 15.362 provides:
    -2-
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
    employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
    privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
    the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
    suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
    this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public
    body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee
    is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry
    held by that public body, or a court action.
    Under the WPA, a “public body” includes an agency or department of the executive branch of
    state government, an agency of the legislative branch of state government, and a city employee.
    MCL 15.361(d)(i), (ii), and (iii).