584 N.W.2d 654 (1998) 230 Mich. App. 723 In the Matter of Lawrence NEAL and Richard Neal, Legally Incapacitated Persons.
[…] We disagree.
The Mental Health Code provides safeguards to protect the substantive rights *657 of the developmentally disabled. Michigan Ass'n for Retarded Citizens v. Wayne Co. Probate Judge, 79 Mich.App. 487, 492, 261 N.W.2d 60 (1977). Our Supreme Court has stated that the powers of the probate court to appoint a guardian are purely statutory and that the requirements of the applicable statutes must be strictly observed. Stevens v. Stevens, 266 Mich. 446, 449, 254 N.W. 162 (1934). Here, the mandate of M.C.L. § 330.1604(2); M.S.A. § 14.800(604)(2) is clear and unambiguous: "An appointment of a guardian for a developmentally disabled person shall be made only pursuant to [the Mental Health Code]." The word "shall" indicates a mandatory, nondiscretionary provision. In re Hall-Smith, 222 Mich.App. 470, 472, 564 N.W.2d 156 (1997).