Department of Consumer & Industry Services v. Greenberg , 231 Mich. App. 466 ( 1998 )
[…] People v. Duranseau, 221 Mich.App. 204, 207-208, 561 N.W.2d 111 (1997). Therefore, we conclude that neither of these sanctions violated double jeopardy.

    Finally, appellant argues that the subcommittee misinterpreted the statutory definition of good moral character and thus erroneously concluded that defendant lacked good moral character. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v. Givans, 227 Mich.App. 113, 124, 575 N.W.2d 84 (1997). MCL 333.16221(b)(vi); MSA 14.15(16221)(b)(vi) authorizes the subcommittee to impose sanctions after finding that a licensee lacks good moral character, defined by M.C.L. § 338.41(1); MSA 18.1208(1)(1) as "the propensity on the part of the person to serve the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest, and open manner."