People of Michigan v. Tion Turner ( 2016 )
[…] After the iron was hot, Tion continued to point a gun at the victim while the others burned the
    victim with the iron. To hold a victim at gunpoint while he is forced to strip naked, while he is
    beaten and while others are preparing and using an iron to burn the victim constitutes conduct
    that is designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety of the victim. 
    Hardy, 494 Mich. at 443-444
    . The trial court did not clearly err in scoring OV 7 at 50 points. 
    Id. at 438.
    The trial court scored OV 8 at 15 points. MCL 777.38 governs the scoring of OV 8 and it
    directs a trial court to assess 15 points where “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater
    danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to
    commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a).
    preponderance of the evidence. Thus, facts regarding criminal acts, like a host of other express
    or implied findings judges typically make in determining a sentence, need not be decided by a