Craig a Rolfe Pllc v. Lake Templene Improvement Board ( 2015 )
[…] records are exempted from disclosure.” Arabo, slip op at 5 (quotation marks and citation
    omitted). Under Section 5(2) of the Act, MCL 15.235(2), a public body must generally respond
    to a FOIA request within five business days, and the failure to do so constitutes a final
    determination to deny the request, MCL 15.235(3).
    Once a public body makes a final determination to deny a request, either by failing to
    respond or by issuing a written notice of denial to the requesting person, the requesting person
    then has the option to commence a civil action. MCL 15.235(8)(c). In particular, MCL
    15.235(8) states:
    If a public body makes a final determination to deny in whole or in part a request
    to inspect or receive a copy of a public record or portion of that public record, the
    requesting person may do either of the following:
    (a) Appeal the denial to the head of the public body pursuant to [MCL 15.240].
    (b) Commence a civil action, pursuant to [MCL 15.2403].
    3
    MCL 15.240(1) provides:
    If a public body makes a final determination to deny all or a portion of a request,
    the requesting person may do 1 of the following at his or her option:
    (a) Submit to the head of the public body a written appeal that specifically states
    the word “appeal” and identifies the reason or reasons for reversal of the denial.
    (b) Commence a civil action in the circuit court, or if the decision of a state public
    body is at issue, the court of claims, to compel the public body's disclosure of the