Mobiletech Automotive LLC v. Crystal Clean Automotive Detailing ( 2016 )
[…] 298 Mich. App. 678
    , 689-690; 828 NW2d 400 (2012). “An abuse of
    discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled
    outcomes.” 
    Id. “The general
    American rule is that attorney fees are not ordinarily recoverable unless a
    statute, court rule, or common-law exception provides the contrary.” Smith v Khouri, 
    481 Mich. 519
    , 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, plaintiff argues
    that it was entitled to attorney fees under Michigan’s statutory conversion statute, MCL
    600.2919a, which provides:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
    recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and
    reasonable attorney fees:
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
    property to the other person’s own use.
    (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding
    in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person
    buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
    embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled,
    or converted.
    (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or
    remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. [Emphasis added.]
    A trial court has discretion to award attorney fees under MCL 600.2919a. Aroma Wines
    & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 
    303 Mich. App. 441
    , 449; 844 NW2d 727 (2013),
    aff’d 
    497 Mich. 337
    (2015).