IV. SPOUSAL ELECTIONS Brad contends that the probate court should have disallowed Tamara’s spousal homestead and exempt property allowances because the property may have been specifically devised under the missing will and because Tamara should not be allowed to profit from a fraud on the estate. A decedent’s surviving spouse is entitled to “household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects from the estate up to a value not to exceed $10,000.00 more than the amount of any security interests to which the property is subject.” MCL 700.2404. The surviving spouse is also entitled to “a homestead allowance of $15,000.00, adjusted as provided in [MCL 700.1210].” MCL 700.2402. The homestead allowance is “exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate, except administration costs and expenses and reasonable funeral and burial expenses.” MCL 700.2402. “A homestead allowance is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse . . . by the will of the decedent, unless otherwise provided, by intestate succession, or by elective share.” MCL 700.2402 (emphasis added). This Court has recently decided that an individual’s power to devise property in a will is subject to the surviving spouse’s rights to homestead and exempt property allowances.