Gloria Jeanne Piccard v. Jevon Richard Piccard ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court recognized as
    much in its April 4, 2013 ruling from the bench, stating, “I don’t think that there is an argument
    that the house was separate property.” The trial court then concluded that the home was
    plaintiff’s separate property. Given defendant’s failure to argue that the inherited home was
    marital property before the trial court, we consider the issue waived on appeal. Braverman v
    Granger, 
    303 Mich. App. 587
    , 608; 844 NW2d 485 (2014).
    Regarding defendant’s entitlement to any increase in the home’s value, MCL 552.401
    provides that a spouse’s separate assets can be invaded “if it appears from the evidence in the
    case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.”
    Under this statutory exception, “[t]he sharing and maintenance of a marital home affords both
    spouses an interest in any increase in its value (whether by equity payments or appreciation) over
    the term of the marriage.” 
    Reeves, 226 Mich. App. at 495