Dearborn Heights School District No 7 v. Wayne County MEA/NEA , 233 Mich. App. 120 ( 1999 )
[…] [3] MCL 421.29(1)(b); MSA 17.531(1)(b).

    [4] MCL 38.101; MSA 15.2001 provides, in part, that the "[d]ischarge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act."

    [5] MCL 24.301; MSA 3.560(201) provides as follows:

    When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. Exhaustion of administrative remedies does not require the filing of a motion or application for rehearing or reconsideration unless the agency rules require the filing before judicial review is sought. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is not immediately reviewable, except that the court may grant leave for review of such action if review of the agency's final decision or order would not provide an adequate remedy.

    [6] Multiple recourse mechanisms are typically available to state employees seeking to vindicate their occupational rights. See Note, Public sector grievance procedures, due process, and the duty of fair representation, 89 Harv. L. R. 752, 752-753 (1976).