Dearborn Heights School District No 7 v. Wayne County MEA/NEA , 233 Mich. App. 120 ( 1999 )
[…] Because the exercises of judgment called for in the two proceedings concerned substantially different criteria—the commission's concern for whether Adis was suspended for cause as opposed to the arbitrator's concern for whether the three-semester suspension comported with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement—the arbitrator was free to assess independently what, given the misconduct the commission determined had taken place, the appropriate discipline would be.

    [3] MCL 421.29(1)(b); MSA 17.531(1)(b).

    [4] MCL 38.101; MSA 15.2001 provides, in part, that the "[d]ischarge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act."

    [5] MCL 24.301; MSA 3.560(201) provides as follows: