Spring Harbor Club Condominium Association v. Greg Wright ( 2015 )
[…] contractual indemnity provision between themselves and defendant Begrow. We are not
    persuaded that it is possible for plaintiffs to articulate an indemnity claim.
    II.(B) MALPRACTICE
    Plaintiffs correctly state that, unlike many of the other claims at issue, a claim for
    malpractice enjoys a “discovery rule” that tolls the applicable limitations period to a certain
    extent. Other than medical or legal malpractice claims, the general rule is that a claim for
    malpractice “accrues” when a licensed professional discontinues professionally serving a
    plaintiff, MCL 600.5838(1), but, with exceptions not relevant here, an action may be commenced
    “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the
    claim.” MCL 600.5838(2). Actions against architects or contractors for damages to property
    “arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property” are,
    however, subject to a statute of repose, establishing a maximum limit of ten years after the