Autozone Stores Inc v. City of Warren ( 2015 )
[…] present economic income of land if the land is being farmed or otherwise put to
    income producing use; quantity and value of standing timber; water power and
    privileges; minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits not otherwise exempt
    under this act known to be available in the land and their value. [MCL 211.27(1)
    (Emphasis added).]
    comparables, its reliance on cases from other jurisdictions to demonstrate that leases or sale-
    leasebacks are indicative of the fee simple value is unpersuasive.
    -5-
    Importantly, MCL 211.27(5) provides that “[a]s used in subsection (1), ‘present economic
    income’ means for leased or rented property the ordinary, general, and usual economic return
    realized from the lease or rental of property negotiated under current, contemporary conditions
    between parties equally knowledgeable and familiar with real estate values.” (Emphasis added.)
    Consistent with the plain language of the statute, the true cash value is determined “at the
    time of assessment,” and the assessor shall consider the “present economic income” “for leased
    or rented property” at that time. MCL 211.27(1) and (5).