Autozone Stores Inc v. City of Warren ( 2015 )
[…] improperly accepted Ellenson’s appraisal report even though he did not have an appraiser’s
    license, and that the report had several errors and oversights that further implicated Ellenson’s
    competency. The tribunal found that there was no prohibition against a party, its attorney, or its
    representative from creating a valuation disclosure, and that there was no evidence that Ellenson
    improperly acted as an appraiser.
    Consistent with its arguments below, respondent again highlights the fact that Ellenson is
    not an appraiser. Pursuant to MCL 339.2607(1), “A person shall not act as or offer to act as an
    appraiser unless licensed under this article or exempt from licensure under this article.”
    However, consistent with the tribunal’s findings, there is no indication that Ellenson improperly
    acted as an appraiser, nor that petitioner purported to offer evidence from an appraiser. Rather,
    petitioner was offering valuation evidence.5