Autozone Stores Inc v. City of Warren ( 2015 )
[…] First, no transcript of
    the hearing was prepared. See MCL 205.762(2) (“A formal record of residential property and
    small claims division proceedings is not required.”); Mich Admin Code R 792.10265. Without
    the hearing transcript, it is impossible for this Court to review or verify the nature of Ellenson’s
    participation at the hearing. Further, respondent does not address why it failed to request a
    transfer of the case before the entire tribunal, where proceedings are recorded, if it discerned the
    evidentiary issues were of such importance. See MCL 205.764(2) (“A party or an intervening
    party may request a transfer of a matter to the tribunal for hearing and decision.”); Mich Admin
    Code R 792.10273. See also MCL 205.746(2) (“A proceeding before the tribunal shall be
    officially reported.”). As we have recognized, error warranting reversal cannot be one “to which
    the appellant contributed by plan or negligence.”