Autozone Stores Inc v. City of Warren ( 2015 )
[…] witness because it violated Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct (MRPC) 3.7. Pursuant to
    MRPC 3.7, “[a] lawyer shall not act as advocate at a trial in which the lawyer is likely to be a
    necessary witness” except under certain circumstances. Respondent also contends that the
    tribunal mistakenly accepted and characterized Ellenson’s “arguments” at the hearing as
    “testimony.”
    However, respondent’s arguments are meritless for several reasons. First, no transcript of
    the hearing was prepared. See MCL 205.762(2) (“A formal record of residential property and
    small claims division proceedings is not required.”); Mich Admin Code R 792.10265. Without
    the hearing transcript, it is impossible for this Court to review or verify the nature of Ellenson’s
    participation at the hearing. Further, respondent does not address why it failed to request a