Autozone Stores Inc v. City of Warren ( 2015 )
[…] income” under MCL 211.27(1), ostensibly to support its contention that the tribunal erred in
    disregarding its leased comparables in favor of valuing the property as if vacant and available for
    sale. According to respondent, “present economic income” is a consideration when calculating
    the true cash value of the property, and “present economic income” includes the consideration of
    leases. Thus, leases should have been considered when determining the true cash value of the
    property.
    However, MCL 211.27(1) defines true cash value as “the usual selling price at the place
    where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that
    could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise
    provided in this section, or at forced sale.” (Emphasis added). The statute also provides a
    nonexhaustive list of factors that the assessor must consider when determining the true cash
    value, including:
    [T]he advantages and disadvantages of location; quality of soil; zoning;