People of Michigan v. Sharday Viola-Bianca Green ( 2018 )
[…] prosecution, a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecution proved each criminal element
    beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Reese, 
    491 Mich. 127
    , 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). A trier
    of fact may consider circumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences that evidence creates.
    
    Solloway, 316 Mich. App. at 180-181
    . “This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory
    interpretation.” People v Gardner, 
    482 Mich. 41
    , 46; 753 NW2d 78 (2008).
    Under MCL 257.904(4), a person who operates a vehicle on a public roadway without a
    license “and who, by operation of that motor vehicle, causes the death of another person is guilty
    of a felony.” Defendant does not dispute that she was operating a vehicle on a public roadway
    without a license. Rather, defendant claims that she cannot be convicted under MCL 257.904(4)