People of Michigan v. Sharday Viola-Bianca Green ( 2018 )
[…] sufficient for a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that there was a causal link
    between the defendant’s failure to be properly licensed and the victim’s death. The Supreme
    Court, however, peremptorily reversed the prior panel’s decision “in light of [the Supreme
    -2-
    Court’s] decision in People v Schaefer, 
    473 Mich. 418
    ; 703 NW2d 774 (2005).” People v Schut,
    
    474 Mich. 865
    ; 703 NW2d 471 (2005).
    In 
    Schaefer, 473 Mich. at 431
    , the Supreme Court addressed MCL 257.625(4), which
    provides that a person who operates a vehicle on a public roadway while intoxicated and who,
    “by operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty” of a felony. The
    Supreme Court concluded that to convict a defendant of operating while intoxicated causing
    death, the prosecution need not establish a causal link between the intoxication and the death. 
    Id. Rather, under