People of Michigan v. Lymance English ( 2016 )
[…] penalty unless he or she intended to deliver the controlled substance to a person on or within
    1,000 feet of school property. On the other hand, defendant Smith argues that § 7410(3) is
    unambiguous and that the plain statutory meaning requires the prosecution to show that the
    defendant intended to deliver a controlled substance to another person on school property or
    within a school zone. Under the interpretation argued by Smith, a defendant is subject to an
    enhanced penalty under § 7410(3) only if that defendant intended to deliver a controlled
    substance to a “person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library.” We conclude that
    the interpretation of the statute asserted by Smith is correct.3
    Our conclusion hinges on the grammatical context of § 7410(3) and the application of the
    “last antecedent” rule.
    Our primary purpose in construing statutes is to discern and give effect to the