People of Michigan v. Lymance English ( 2016 )
[…] its “last” antecedent—i.e., “the last word, phrase, or clause that can be made an antecedent
    without impairing the meaning of the sentence,” 2A Singer & Singer, Sutherland Statutory
    Construction (7th ed), § 47:33, pp 494-497—is the word “person[.]” Thus, unless something in
    the statute “requires” a different interpretation, 
    Stanton, 466 Mich. at 616
    , it should be presumed
    that the Legislature intended the phrase “on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library”
    to modify the word “person[.]” Under that construction, § 7410(3) is rendered unambiguous; it
    imposes criminal liability only if an offender specifically intended to deliver a controlled
    substance to a “person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library[.]”
    Notwithstanding the last antecedent rule, the prosecution argues that the above
    construction is contrary to apparent legislative intent. We disagree. We see nothing in the plain
    language of § 7410 itself that would require us to disregard the last antecedent rule in this case.