People of Michigan v. Lymance English ( 2016 )
[…] within 1,000 feet” as used in § 7410(3). When amending § 7410(3) to include such language, the
    Legislature did not “omit” language it had previously used in § 7410a(1)(b); the latter provision
    did not exist at that time.
    In conclusion, because the last antecedent rule renders § 7410(3) unambiguous, we rely
    on the plain meaning of the statutory language here and need not resort to less precise methods
    of reading “the tea leaves of legislative intent.”4 As the trial court did, we construe § 7410(3) as
    requiring proof that the defendant specifically intended to deliver a controlled substance to a
    “person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library[.]” In the cases now before us, it
    is undisputed that such evidence was lacking. Thus, we affirm.
    /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder
    4
    See People v Maynor, 
    256 Mich. App. 238
    , 261; 662 NW2d 468 (2003) (WHITBECK, C.J.,
    concurring).
    -5-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 330389