215 Mich. App. 237 (1996) 545 N.W.2d 14 PEOPLE
[…] Defendant appeals his conviction and sentence as of right, and we affirm.
The sole issue on appeal is whether MCL 333.7413(2); MSA 14.15(7413)(2) may be applied to enhance a defendant's sentence where the crime resulting in the second conviction occurred before the crime resulting in the first conviction. We conclude that the sequence of the crimes is not relevant for purposes of sentence enhancement under this statute.
MCL 333.7413; MSA 14.15(7413) provides, in relevant part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
* * *
(5) For purposes of subsection (2), an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time, been convicted under this article....
The issue before us is one of statutory interpretation, *239 and the primary goal when interpreting a statute is to ascertain and facilitate the intent of the Legislature. People v Stanaway, 446 Mich. 643, 658; 521 NW2d 557 (1994).