In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] However, at the hearing on petitioner’s
    petition for payment of attorney fees, it stated: “The Court does find that there was plenty of
    work done in this matter for both sides and the Court feels that both attorneys meet all the
    qualifications necessary under the statutes and the law for the award of attorney fees that the
    -8-
    Court did award and the Court is going to approve those up and through the time of the
    Hearing.”
    The Trust itself grants the trustee the authority to employ attorneys to assist with the
    administration of the Trust. Further, MCL 700.7904, provides:
    (1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and
    equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees,
    to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from
    the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or
    proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to
    receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable
    attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
    (3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or
    disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.
    Thus, the probate court had the discretion to award respondent attorney fees as an administrative
    expense of the Trust, and acted within that discretion by awarding respondent attorney fees,