In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] 700.7706, nor MCL 700.7901, mandate that a court remove a trustee for breach of trust, as
    evidenced by each statute’s use of the word “may.”                 MCL 700.7706(2)(a);3 MCL
    700.7901(2)(g).4 Further, “in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, to the extent it is not
    inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, the court may order any appropriate relief under
    3
    MCL 700.7706 provides, in pertinent part:
    (2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
    (a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
    4
    MCL 700.7901 provides, in pertinent part:
    (2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do
    any of the following:
    * * *
    (g) Remove the trustee as provided in section 7706.
    -5-
    section 7901(2) that is necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the trust
    beneficiaries.” MCL 700.7706(3). Reducing or denying the compensation of a trustee is a
    remedy listed under MCL 700.7901. MCL 700.7902(2)(h). Moreover, the probate court