In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] .
    As stated above, “the duties imposed on [a] trustee are determined by consideration of the
    trust, the relevant probate statutes and the relevant case law.” In re Green Charitable 
    Trust, 172 Mich. App. at 312
    . The Trust itself provides that any income beneficiary may demand in writing,
    from the trustee, a statement of the financial condition of the Trust. Further, the MTC imposes
    accounting and notification requirements on trustees. Pursuant to MCL 700.7811(1), “[a] trustee
    shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.” In addition, MCL 700.7814
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about
    the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to
    protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee
    shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary's request for information related to
    the administration of the trust.
    (2) A trustee shall do all of the following:
    (a) Upon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary, promptly furnish to the
    trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust
    beneficiary's interest and relevant information about the trust property.
    (b) Subject to subsection (6), within 63 days after accepting a trusteeship, notify
    the qualified trust beneficiaries of the acceptance, of the court in which the trust is
    registered, if it is registered, and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone
    number.
    (c) Subject to subsection (6), within 63 days after the date the trustee acquires
    knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires
    -12-
    knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the
    death of the settlor or otherwise, notify the qualified trust beneficiaries of the
    trust's existence, of the identity of the settlor or settlors, of the court in which the
    trust is registered, if it is registered, and of the right to request a copy of the terms
    of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary's interests.
    (d) Notify the qualified trust beneficiaries in advance of any change in the method
    or rate of the trustee's compensation.
    Respondent admits that he failed to properly account for the loans he and Kathy took
    from Trust funds after transferring those funds to personal accounts at UBS and MSB. Indeed,
    the record supports that fact. At the hearing on the petition to compel relief, Kathy testified