In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] liable “for double the value of any property embezzled, converted, or wrongfully withheld . . . .”
    MCL 700.7813(4). Further, the Trust itself states: “Any income beneficiary hereunder, upon his
    or her written request or the written request of his or her legal representative, made not more than
    quarter-annually, may demand and receive from the Trustee a statement of the financial
    condition of the trust . . . .”
    A probate court may remove a trustee who has committed a serious breach of trust. MCL
    700.7706(1) and (2)(a); MCL 700.7901(2)(g); see also MCL 700.1308(1)(g). “A violation by a
    trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust.” MCL 700.7901(1).
    Ducharme v Ducharme, 
    305 Mich. App. 1
    , 5; 850 NW2d 607 (2014).
    The probate court concluded that respondent did not convert Trust funds, but found that
    respondent breached his fiduciary duties by failing to properly account and by self-dealing.