In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] a trustee fee.
    Respondent has also abandoned this issue by citing no legal authority in support of his
    argument that the probate court abused its discretion when it denied him a trustee fee. Again,
    “[a] party may not merely announce a position and leave it to this Court to discover and
    rationalize the basis for the claim.” Nat’l Waterworks, 
    Inc, 275 Mich. App. at 265
    .
    Nevertheless, the probate court did not abuse its discretion when it denied respondent a
    trustee fee. The Trust provides that trustees shall be entitled to reasonable compensation. MCL
    700.7708(1) also provides that “[i]f the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee’s
    compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.”
    -13-
    However, a probate court may remedy a trustee’s breach of trust by reducing or denying
    compensation to that trustee. MCL 700.7901(2)(h). As noted above, defendant breached his
    fiduciary duties when he engaged in self-dealing and failed to provide proper accountings for the