In re Estate of POSTON.
[…] Maldonado, 476 Mich. at 388
    .
    As stated above, “the duties imposed on [a] trustee are determined by consideration of the
    trust, the relevant probate statutes and the relevant case law.” In re Green Charitable 
    Trust, 172 Mich. App. at 312
    . The Trust itself provides that any income beneficiary may demand in writing,
    from the trustee, a statement of the financial condition of the Trust. Further, the MTC imposes
    accounting and notification requirements on trustees. Pursuant to MCL 700.7811(1), “[a] trustee
    shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.” In addition, MCL 700.7814
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about
    the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to
    protect their interests.