People of Michigan v. Brian Wayne Alexander ( 2017 )
[…] intent crime only if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence “that he or she
    voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did
    not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or
    impaired.” MCL 768.37(2). Defendant does not argue that he did not know or reasonably
    should not have known that he would become intoxicated or impaired when he consumed
    alcohol. In fact, defendant testified at trial that he voluntarily consumed the alcohol to get
    3
    MCL 768.37(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the
    defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily
    and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance,
    other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other
    substance or compound.
    -8-
    “blasted.” Therefore, voluntary intoxication, regardless of how defendant characterizes it, is not
    applicable to this case, and, therefore, not relevant.
    Additionally, defendant’s argument for a pharmacology expert also poses a comparison