Southfield Educ. Ass'n v. Bd. of Educ. of the Southfield Pub. Sch. ( 2017 )
[…] disagree.
    With respect to Count II of plaintiffs’ complaint, the trial court granted summary
    disposition in favor of defendants pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). “A motion brought under
    (C)(8) tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint solely on the basis of the pleadings.” Dalley v
    Dykema Gossett, 
    287 Mich App 296
    , 304; 788 NW2d 679 (2010). Summary disposition under
    MCR 2.116(C)(8) is appropriate when “[t]he opposing party has failed to state a claim on which
    relief can be granted.”
    MCL 380.1249(1) requires the board of a public school district to “adopt and implement
    for all teachers and school administrators a rigorous, transparent, and fair performance evaluation
    system.” MCL 380.1249(1)(d) requires that the evaluations be used, at a minimum, to inform
    decisions regarding (1) the effectiveness of teachers and school administrators, ensuring that they
    are given ample opportunities for improvement, and (2) promotion, retention, and development