Southfield Educ. Ass'n v. Bd. of Educ. of the Southfield Pub. Sch. ( 2017 )
[…] Specifically,
    § 1249 requires that any performance evaluation system must rate its teachers as falling within
    one of four classes: (1) “highly effective”; (2) “effective”; (3) “minimally effective”; or (4)
    “ineffective.” MCL 380.1249(1)(c).
    MCL 380.1248 requires that school districts focus on retaining effective teachers when
    making personnel decisions, including decisions on personnel reductions and staffing after a staff
    reduction, including recalling personnel and hiring personnel. In pertinent part, MCL 380.1248
    provides:
    (1) For teachers, as defined in . . . MCL 38.71, all of the following apply
    to policies regarding personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program
    reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a
    position, when conducting a recall from a staffing or program reduction or any
    other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position, or in
    -4-
    hiring after a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination
    resulting in the elimination of a position by a school district or intermediate
    school district:
    * * *
    (b) Subject to subdivision (c), the board of a school district or intermediate
    school district shall ensure that the school district or intermediate school district
    adopts, implements, maintains, and complies with a policy that provides that all
    personnel decisions . . . are based on retaining effective teachers. The policy shall
    ensure that a teacher who has been rated as ineffective under the performance
    evaluation system under section 1249 is not given any preference that would
    result in that teacher being retained over a teacher who is evaluated as minimally
    effective, effective, or highly effective under the performance evaluation system
    under section 1249. Effectiveness shall be measured by the performance
    evaluation system under section 1249, and the personnel decisions shall be made
    based on the following factors:
    (i) Individual performance shall be the majority factor in making the
    decision, and shall consist of but is not limited to all of the following:
    (A) Evidence of student growth, which shall be the predominant factor in
    assessing an employee’s individual performance.
    (B) The teacher’s demonstrated pedagogical skills, including at least a
    special determination concerning the teacher’s knowledge of his or her subject
    area and the ability to impart that knowledge through planning, delivering
    rigorous content, checking for and building higher-level understanding,