Southfield Educ. Ass'n v. Bd. of Educ. of the Southfield Pub. Sch. ( 2017 )
[…] complaint unnecessary because summary disposition of Count III was appropriate under MCR
    2.116(C)(8).
    Plaintiffs argue that Smith was deprived of her vested property right to continuous
    employment without due process of law. Plaintiffs have not argued that defendants’ elimination
    of Smith’s teaching position or defendants’ decision to layoff Smith was contrary to law or
    policy. And plaintiffs concede that Smith has no right to mandatory recall. However, plaintiffs
    suggest that Smith maintained a right to continuous employment under MCL 38.91(1), which
    provides:
    After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher is
    considered to be on continuing tenure under this act. A teacher on continuing
    tenure shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the
    probationary period has been completed and shall not be dismissed or demoted
    except as specified in this act. [Emphasis added.]
    Because the Legislature left this section of the TTA unchanged when it implemented the July
    2011 amendments and repealed the statutory right to recall, plaintiffs argue that the Legislature