Dc Mex Holdings LLC v. Affordable Land LLC ( 2017 )
[…] representatives . . . or any of his creditors . . . .”).
    -6-
    described in the original statute, whether such proceeds are realized through the surrender of the
    policy for its cash surrender value, or in any other manner.” 
    Id. at 80-81
    .
    When the insurance code of 1956 was adopted, the Legislature kept much of the same
    language intact. In fact, with exception of the addition of “or to a trustee for the benefit of the
    wife, husband or children of the insured,” the language in the relevant portion of MCL
    500.2207(1) is identical to the amendment in 1929 CL 12451. Compare MCL 500.2207(1) (“and
    the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is payable to the wife, husband
    or children of the insured . . . , including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt from execution
    or liability to any creditor of the insured . . . .”), with Equitable Life, 
    270 Mich at 80
    , quoting
    1929 CL 12451 (“[a]nd the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is
    payable to the wife, husband or children of the insured, including the cash value thereof, shall be