Dc Mex Holdings LLC v. Affordable Land LLC ( 2017 )
[…] 256 Mich App 691
    , 698 n 3; 671 NW2d 89 (2003)
    (acknowledging that part of an opinion was dicta but finding the analysis persuasive).
    5
    “Although cases decided before November 1, 1990, are not binding precedent, MCR
    7.215(J)(1), they nevertheless can be considered persuasive authority.” In re Stillwell Trust, 
    299 Mich App 289
    , 299; 829 NW2d 353 (2012).
    -8-
    consistent with the Legislature’s intent as evidenced by the language in the statute exempting the
    proceeds including the cash value.
    We further note that the relevant portion of MCL 500.2207(1) does not reference the
    insured’s death or contain a requirement that the proceeds be from the death benefit. DC Mex
    argues that other portions of MCL 500.2207(1) provide timing signals (e.g., “and in case that any
    money shall become payable under the insurance”) and that they should be applied to the
    exemption portion of the statute at issue on appeal. Although a statute must be read in context,
    MCL 500.2207(1) is divided into separate parts by semicolons, and modifiers in one part of the