App. 538, 548; 619 NW2d 66 (2000). 9 We expressly choose to decline MMI’s invitation to apply MCL 566.132(2) to entities that no longer satisfy the definition of “financial institution” as set forth in MCL 566.132(3) but did in the past. We are not permitted to read provisions into a statute that are not there, Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp,
466 Mich. 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002), and it is the Legislature’s, not this Court’s, role to address public policy in this regard, Woodman v Kera LLC,
486 Mich. 228, 245; 785 NW2d 1 (2010) (opinion by YOUNG, J.). -2- Specifically, it is our view that MCL 566.106 controls the outcome of this case. Like MCL 566.132, MCL 566.106 requires that certain agreements be in writing.10 It provides, in full, the following: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. As MMI contends, Riley’s position relies on an oral agreement to delay the recording of a deed in lieu of foreclosure if she pursued refinancing.