People v. Hock Shop Inc. , 261 Mich. App. 521 ( 2004 )
[…] MCL 750.223 provides in relevant part:

    (3) A seller shall not sell a firearm or ammunition to a person if the seller knows that either of the following circumstances exists:

    * * *

    (b) The person [as a convicted felon] is prohibited under section 224f from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm.
    (4) A person who violates subsection (3) is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.

    "Seller" is defined in MCL 750.222(g) as "a person who sells, furnishes, loans, or gives a pistol to another person." Under the general provisions of the Penal Code, MCL 750.10, "person" includes corporations, copartnerships, and associations "unless a contrary intention appears...." There is no provision in MCL 750.223 exempting corporations from the definition of "person."