People v. Hock Shop Inc. , 261 Mich. App. 521 ( 2004 )
[…] II. Standard of Review

    "[T]he interpretation and application of statutes is a question of law that is reviewed de novo." People v. Webb, 458 Mich. 265, 274, 580 N.W.2d 884 (1998). Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is precluded. People v. Pitts, 216 Mich.App. 229, 232, 548 N.W.2d 688 (1996).

    III. Analysis

    A. Is defendant a "person" for purposes of MCL 750.223?

    We will first briefly address the argument concerning whether defendant is *672 a person capable of incurring liability under the statute in question.

    MCL 750.223 provides in relevant part:

    (3) A seller shall not sell a firearm or ammunition to a person if the seller knows that either of the following circumstances exists:

    * * *

    (b) The person [as a convicted felon] is prohibited under section 224f from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm.
    (4) A person who violates subsection (3) is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.

    "Seller" is defined in MCL 750.222(g) as "a person who sells, furnishes, loans, or gives a pistol to another person."