Media One Communications LLC v. MacAtawa Bank Corporation ( 2017 )
[…] the proposed easement in the event of foreclosure.5 In other words, absent the bank’s consent as
    5
    Michigan is a race-notice state, wherein the holder of an interest in land, including a mortgage
    or lien, “can protect his or her interest by properly recording it, and the first to record an interest
    typically has priority over subsequent purchasers or interest holders.” Wells Fargo Bank, NA v
    SBC IV REO, LLC, 
    318 Mich. App. 72
    , 96; __ NW2d __ (2016). Following a foreclosure, if the
    property is not redeemed, under MCL 600.3236, the purchaser receives “all the right, title, and
    interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage . . . .” The effect is
    to “extinguish[] any ‘right, title, and interest’ created subsequent to the creation of the mortgage
    being foreclosed upon[.]” In re Receivership of 11910 S Francis Rd (Price v Kosmalski), 
    492 Mich. 208
    , 223; 821 NW2d 503 (2012).