In re R. SMITH, Minor.                                                  April 24, 2018
[…] involving serious neglect is a statutory ground to terminate rights to a sibling only when “the
    parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights.”
    MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) as amended by 
    2018 PA 58
    .
    3
    As currently codified, MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) permits the trial court to order that reunification
    services not be made if the parent has had her rights to another child involuntarily terminated.
    As amended by 
    2018 PA 58
    , the trial court may only order that reunification services not be
    made under MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) if “the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that
    termination of parental rights.”
    -7-
    Respondent challenges the adequacy of petitioner’s efforts with regard to transportation,
    job services, housing, and ongoing medical training. After reviewing the record, we are satisfied
    that petitioner’s reunification efforts were reasonable.