Titan Insurance v. North Pointe Insurance , 270 Mich. App. 339 ( 2006 )
[…] This primarily involves a debate over timing and whether plaintiff was on notice that there was another insurer when the accident occurred. Plaintiff argues that the cause of action was brought well within a year after it was on notice that defendant was Price's insurer. Defendant argues that plaintiff's cause of action was fairly dismissed as untimely because the action was not brought within one year of the accident and plaintiff "made essentially no effort to identify" or notify defendant.

    MCL 500.3145(1) provides, in relevant part:

    An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense... has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.

    Here, the accident occurred on April 27, 2002. Plaintiff asserts that it was unable to learn that defendant was the primary insurer until October 2003, and this action was not filed until March 1, 2004. Therefore, defendant was not notified of the injury within one year after the accident, and the action was not commenced within one year after the date of the accident.

    As the trial court explained in its opinion, because plaintiff paid personal protection insurance benefits that defendant allegedly should have paid to Wells, plaintiff was subrogated to Wells's cause of action against defendant. Fed. Kemper Ins. Co. v. Western Ins.