Wolf v. Mahar , 308 Mich. App. 120 ( 2014 )
[…] B
    Generally, a court may not change or rewrite plain and unambiguous contract language
    under the guise of interpretation. Harbor Park Market, Inc v Gronda, 
    277 Mich App 126
    , 130-
    131; 743 NW2d 585 (2007). But
    [a] court of equity has power to reform the contract to make it conform to the
    agreement actually made. To obtain reformation, a plaintiff must prove a mutual
    mistake of fact, or mistake on one side and fraud on the other, by clear and
    convincing evidence.     A unilateral mistake is not sufficient to warrant
    2
    We note that MCL 38.1710 provides, in relevant part, “The EDRO cannot be amended,
    vacated, or otherwise set aside after the retirement system has made the first payment under the
    EDRO or after the participant dies, whichever occurs first.” Although the retirement system has
    made the first payment under the EDRO, under these facts, MCL 38.170 conflicts with MCR
    2.612(C)(1) allowing for relief from the EDRO within one year. The court rule prevails here
    because it governs practice and procedure. See Staff v Johnson,