People of Michigan v. Gregory Carl Washington ( 2017 )
[…] Despite the prosecution’s argument to the contrary, the trial court’s ruling did not improperly
    carve out a third exception to MCR 6.502(G)(1). Instead, the trial court exercised its inherent
    power to “recognize its lack of jurisdiction or any pertinent boundaries on its proper exercise.”
    
    Clement, 254 Mich. App. at 394
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). The trial court properly
    recognized that its October 4, 2006 judgment of sentence was a nullity, and its compliance with
    this Court’s June 13, 2006 order for resentencing was incomplete. Under MCL 600.611,
    “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the
    circuit court’s jurisdiction and judgments.” The trial court therefore did not err when it
    “vacated” the October 4, 2006 judgment of sentence and ordered a resentencing hearing. And
    while, as previously discussed, the trial court erred when it granted defendant’s motion for relief