Oakland Township Parks & Recreation Commission v. Michael Marlowe ( 2017 )
[…] have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as
    written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted. . . . [Bank of
    America, NA v First American Title Ins Co, 
    499 Mich. 74
    , 85; 878 NW2d 816
    (2016).
    Finally, a trial court’s decision with respect to the application of an equitable doctrine is
    also reviewed de novo. Fraser v Almeda Univ, 
    314 Mich. App. 79
    , 100; 886 NW2d 730 (2016).
    The parties’ dispute in this matter focuses on the interpretation and application of MCL
    600.5821, which, in its current form, provides as follows:
    (1) An action for the recovery of any land to which this state is a party is not
    subject to the period of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have
    asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to
    seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land.
    (2) In an action involving the recovery or the possession of land, including
    a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, a municipal
    corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is not
    subject to any of the following:
    (a) The periods of limitations under this act.
    (b) Laches.
    (c) A claim for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period,
    or a prescriptive easement.
    (3) The period of limitations prescribed for personal actions apply equally
    to personal actions brought in the name of the people of this state, in the name of
    -4-
    any officer of this state, or otherwise for the benefit of this state, subject to the
    exceptions contained in the subsection (4).
    (4) Actions brought in the name of this state, the people of this state, or
    any political subdivision of this state, or in the name of any officer or otherwise
    for the benefit of this state or a political subdivision of this state for the recovery
    of the cost of maintenance, care, and treatment of persons in hospitals, homes,
    schools, and other state institutions are not subject to the statute of limitations and
    may be brought at any time without limitation, notwithstanding any contrary
    provisions of a statute.
    Applying the plain and ordinary meaning of MCL 600.5821(2)(c), it is quite apparent that, under
    its current form, the Marlowes’ reliance on adverse possession, acquiescence, or prescriptive
    easements is obviously misplaced.