Arabo v. Michigan Gaming Control Board ( 2015 )
[…] three discovery requests in turn.
    A. INDEX OF RECORDS
    Plaintiff first requested that the Board compile an index to identify the nature of the over
    6,000 pages of records the Board claims it must search to fulfill his FOIA request. We conclude
    that good cause existed to preclude this request. MCR 2.302(C). Section 3(1) of the FOIA
    provides that a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public
    record upon providing a written request sufficiently describing the record to enable the public
    body to find the public record. MCL 15.233(1). However, the FOIA plainly “does not require a
    public body to create a new public record” in order to satisfy a disclosure request, except “to the
    extent required by this act for the furnishing or copies, or edited copies . . . of an already existing
    public record.” MCL 15.233(5). Thus, pursuant to § 3(5) of the FOIA, “[i]n response to an
    FOIA request, . . .the public body is not generally required to make a compilation, summary, or
    report of information, nor is it generally required to create a new public record.” City of