People v Cole,
491 Mich 325, 330; 817 NW2d 497 (2012). But where, as here, a claim of error is not preserved, we consider whether plain error affected defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines,
460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Plain error affects a defendant’s substantial rights when it affects the outcome of the proceedings. Id.; People v Vaughn,
491 Mich 642, 665; 821 NW2d 288 (2012). B. ANALYSIS The information alleged that on or about April 4, 2012, defendant “did, with intent to use the same against the person of another, go armed with a pellet gun; contrary to MCL 750.226.” The cited statute provides, in pertinent part: Any person who, with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person of another, goes armed with a pistol or other firearm or dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, shall be guilty of a felony. . . . [Emphasis added.] This Court recently reviewed the elements necessary to sustain a conviction of carrying dangerous weapon with unlawful intent under MCL 750.226. People v Mitchell,