Kincaid v. City of Flint , 311 Mich. App. 76 ( 2015 )
[…] complaint asking for leave to allege a violation of MCL 123.131(2), (3).4
    Upon the confirmation of a finding of a financial emergency, the governor shall
    declare the local government in receivership and shall appoint an emergency
    manager to act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office
    of chief administrative officer of the local government.
    3
    Specifically, the Headlee Amendment to the state constitution provides standing to “[a]ny
    taxpayer of the state” to bring suit in this Court to enforce the tax provisions of §§ 25 to 31.
    4
    MCL 123.141(2), (3), states:
    (2) The price charged by the city to its customers shall be at a rate which is
    based on the actual cost of service as determined under the utility basis of rate-
    making. This subsection shall not remove any minimum or maximum limits
    imposed contractually between the city and its wholesale customers during the
    remaining life of the contract. This subsection shall not apply to a water system
    -2-
    Defendant responded to plaintiffs’ motion to amend their complaint by arguing that it
    should be denied as futile. On February 15, 2013, the trial court heard the two outstanding
    motions. On June 21, 2013, the trial court entered an opinion and order granting summary