Kincaid v. City of Flint , 311 Mich. App. 76 ( 2015 )
[…] 46-52.1 and 46-57.1. Plaintiffs again argue that any increase in water rates over 8% is not
    authorized under 46-52.1, but as discussed above, the language of the ordinance does not support
    that argument. The language of Order No. 31 established both of the excepted instances in 46-
    52.1 that allow for an increase in water rates greater than 8%. The Order explained that
    defendant was required under MCL 141.1218 to set sewer rates that were sufficient to cover the
    costs of operating the water and sewer systems and that Townsend’s increase was insufficient to
    8
    MCL 141.121, the Revenue Bond Act of 1933, provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Rates for services furnished by a public improvement shall be fixed before the
    issuance of the bonds. The rates shall be sufficient to provide for all the following:
    (a) The payment of the expenses of administration and operation and the expenses for the
    maintenance of the public improvement as may be necessary to preserve the public improvement
    in good repair and working order.
    (b) The payment of the interest on and the principal of bonds payable from the public
    improvements when the bonds become due and payable.
    (c) The creation of any reserve for the bonds as required in the ordinance.