63 Mich. App. 44; 233 NW2d 849 (1975). Although the trial court referenced that case, which was cited by Oak Park, it did so only in the context of summarizing Oak Park’s argument. The court did not rely on that decision in support of its analysis of the issue. We agree that the decision is not relevant to this case. In City of Muskegon, this Court addressed whether the plaintiff cities or the defendant county was responsible for paying witness fees for witnesses called by the cities in cases arising from the cities’ ordinances. This Court considered MCL 600.8323, which provides: Witnesses in the district court shall be entitled to receive the same fees and mileage allowances to which witnesses in circuit court are entitled. Where the county is responsible for such expenses in the circuit court, the district control unit for the place where the trial occurs shall be responsible for such expenses in the district court. This Court concluded that “because the defendant county would not be responsible for witness and mileage fees for the municipalities’ witnesses in circuit court, defendant county is not responsible for such fees in district court.”