Plaintiffs alternatively argue that the parties’ conduct demonstrates an implied contract. “A contract is implied where the intention as to it is not manifested by direct or explicit words between the parties, but is to be gathered by implication or proper deduction from the conduct of the parties, language used or things done by them, or other pertinent circumstances attending the transaction.” Miller v Stevens,
224 Mich. 626, 632;
195 N.W. 481(1923). However, MCL 600.8104(3) provides that such agreements are effective only when “approved by resolution adopted by the governing body of the respective political subdivisions.” “In general, where comprehensive legislation prescribes in detail a course of conduct to pursue and the parties and things affected, and designates specific limitations and exceptions, the Legislature will be found to have intended that the statute supersede and replace the common law dealing