MCL 600.8621(1) provides: District court recorders and reporters shall be paid by each district control unit. In districts consisting of more than 1 district control unit, each district control unit shall contribute to the salary in the same proportion as the number of cases entered and commenced in the district control unit bears to the number of cases entered and commenced in the district, as determined by the judges of the district court under rules prescribed by the supreme court. MCL 600.8271(1) provides: The governing body of each district funding unit shall annually appropriate, by line-item or lump-sum budget, funds for the operation of the district court in that district. However, before a governing body of a district funding unit may appropriate a lump-sum budget, the chief judge of the judicial district shall submit to the governing body of the district funding unit a budget request in line-item form with appropriate detail. A court that receives a line-item budget shall not exceed a line-item appropriation or transfer funds between line items without the prior approval of the governing body. A court that receives a lump-sum budget shall not exceed that budget without the prior approval of the governing body. MCL 600.8379 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Fines and costs assessed in the district court shall be paid to the clerk of the court who shall appropriate them as follows: -7- (a) A fine imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state and a civil fine ordered in a civil infraction action for violation of a law of this state shall be paid to the county treasurer and applied for library purposes