[Council Meeting minutes, April 5, 1983, 48-51, Oak Park Exhibit 3.] MCL 600.8104(3) provides that district funding units “may agree among themselves to share any or all of the expenses of . . . operating the district court,” but “[t]o become effective such agreements must be approved by resolution adopted by the governing body of the respective political subdivisions entering into the agreement.” Here, there are no such resolutions. Plaintiffs’ resolutions state that they “will not incur any expense in connection with the operation of the new District Court,” but plaintiffs have not provided any evidence that Oak Park or the 45th District Court assented to these resolutions.