Under this statute, each plaintiff, as a city in a third-class district, qualifies as a “district funding unit” or “district control unit” of the 45th District. Under subsection (2), plaintiffs are not responsible for the expenses of maintaining, financing, or operating the 45th District Court in Oak Park, except as otherwise provided by MCL 600.8621, or other provisions of the act. MCL 600.8621(1) provides: District court recorders and reporters shall be paid by each district control unit. In districts consisting of more than 1 district control unit, each district control unit shall contribute to the salary in the same proportion as the number of cases entered and commenced in the district control unit bears to the number of cases entered and commenced in the district, as determined by the judges of the district court under rules prescribed by the supreme court. MCL 600.8271(1) provides: The governing body of each district funding unit shall annually appropriate, by line-item or lump-sum budget, funds for the operation of the district court in that district.