The city of Huntington Woods passed a similar resolution. Plaintiffs argued that defendants did not have the authority to collect fines and costs in excess of the two-thirds collection authorized by the resolutions. Citing SCAO’s review for the fiscal years 1996-2012, plaintiffs asserted that the additional court costs collected by defendants for infractions originating in the plaintiff cities should have been distributed to plaintiffs pursuant to the statutory formula prescribed in MCL 600.8379. Plaintiffs also argued that Oak Park’s argument that MCL 600.8104 mandated that plaintiffs help fund the 45th District Court was based on a misinterpretation of the statute. MCL 600.8014(2) states that “a district funding unit shall be responsible for maintaining, financing, and operating the court only within its political subdivision.” MCL 600.8014(3) provides that “district funding units within any district may agree among themselves any or all of the expenses of maintaining . . . the district court.”