Id. The provisionsof the statute should be read “reasonably and in context.” McCahan v Brennan,
492 Mich. 730, 739; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). Courts “must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that renders nugatory or surplusage any part of a statute.” Hannay v Dep’t of Transp,
497 Mich. 45, 58; 860 NW2d 67 (2014). Under the principle of in paria materia, statutes that relate to the same subject or share a common purpose must be read together as one law. Titan Ins Co v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co,
296 Mich. App. 75, 83; 817 NW2d 621 (2012). MCL 600.8103(3) defines a “district of the third class” as “a district consisting of 1 or more political subdivisions within a county and in which each political subdivision comprising the district is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court within its respective political subdivision except as otherwise provided in this act.” MCL 600.8104 provides, in pertinent part: (1) The term “district funding unit” or “district control unit” means: *** (b) The city or the township in districts of the third class except as provided in subdivision (c). -6- *** (2) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a district funding unit