Id. at 45.Quoting the trial court’s opinion, this Court noted: -14- [P]laintiffs further argue that since Muskegon County is a first class district comprised solely of Muskegon County, therefore, as such, it is the sole district control unit involved and is responsible for witness fees. The Plaintiffs further urge that witness fees are an integral part of maintenance, financing and operation of a District Court. See MCL 600.8104(2) . . . . [Id. at 46.] The plaintiffs cited MCL 600.8104 for the statement that a political subdivision in third-class districts “shall not be responsible for the expenses of maintaining, financing, or operating the district court . . . incurred in any other political subdivision . . . .” City of Muskegon, 63 Mich App at 46-47. The defendants contended that ordinance violation expenses were never treated as an obligation of the county.