Detroit Edison Company v. Stenman ( 2015 )
[…] Care, Inc v Ragin, 
    285 Mich App 466
    , 475; 776 NW2d 398 (2009) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted; alteration in original).
    A
    First, there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the smart meter
    installed by plaintiff was lawful under the definition of “meter” applicable to the relevant
    administrative rules and tariff. Plaintiff is a public utility that is regulated by the MPSC. Durcon
    Co v Detroit Edison Co, 
    250 Mich App 553
    , 554; 655 NW2d 304 (2002). With regard to the
    regulation of public utilities, MCL 460.6(1) provides:
    (1) The [MPSC] is vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all
    public utilities in the state except a municipally owned utility, the owner of a
    renewable resource power production facility as provided in section 6d, and
    except as otherwise restricted by law. The [MPSC] is vested with the power and
    jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of
    service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction
    of public utilities. The [MPSC] is further granted the power and jurisdiction to
    hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the
    -5-
    regulation of public utilities, including electric light and power companies,
    whether private, corporate, or cooperative . . . . [Emphasis added.]
    Likewise, Mich Admin Code, R 460.3101(4) provides, “Each utility may adopt reasonable rules
    and regulations governing its relations with customers which it finds necessary and which are not
    inconsistent with these rules for electric service.