Faust Public Library v. Afscme Council 25 ( 2015 )
[…] supervisory status of the adult services and circulation department head positions because both
    the Library and the Union agreed that those positions were supervisory. In so ruling, however,
    the ALJ ignored that the Library’s alternative argument disputed the supervisory status of all
    three department heads. In general, parties are permitted to plead inconsistent claims and facts in
    the alternative. See MCR 2.111(A)(2); HJ Tucker & Assoc, Inc v Allied Chucker & Engineering
    Co, 
    234 Mich. App. 550
    , 561; 595 NW2d 176 (1999). Section 75 of the Administrative
    Procedures Act,2 MCL 24.275, provides in relevant part that “[i]n a contested case the rules of
    evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case in circuit court shall be followed as far as practicable,
    but an agency may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon
    by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” The ALJ identified no principled
    basis to exclude evidence offered in support of the Library’s alternative argument that the three
    department head positions must be viewed in tandem as either all supervisory or all
    nonsupervisory.