Ionia Public Schools v. Ionia Education Association ( 2015 )
[…] or June. For the sake of simplicity, the purpose of the “bid-bump” meeting, as set forth in the
    now-expired CBA, was to permit teachers to bid on open positions, based on a number of
    criteria. According to charging party, it had utilized the bid-bump procedure for approximately
    27 years.
    B. MCL 423.215(3)(j)
    The Public Employee Relations Act (PERA), MCL 423.201 et seq., establishes, among
    other matters, the duties of public employers and public employees with regard to collective
    bargaining. MCL 423.215(3) sets forth prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public
    school employer and the bargaining representative of its employees. The matters described as
    “prohibited subjects of bargaining “are within the sole authority of the public school employer to
    -1-
    decide.” MCL 423.215(4). Historically, PERA did not include decisions regarding the
    placement of teachers among the prohibited subjects of bargaining. In 2011, the Legislature
    enacted a series of amendments to PERA and expanded the list of prohibited subjects of