Ionia Public Schools v. Ionia Education Association ( 2015 )
[…] generally held before a referee or ALJ or other MERC designee, pursuant to MCL 423.216(a).
    See, generally, Detroit v Detroit Fire Fighters Ass’n, Local 3434, IAFF, 
    204 Mich App 541
    ,
    554-555; 517 NW2d 240 (1994). If a party takes exception to the recommended decision and
    order, then the matter proceeds before “the commission,” i.e., MERC, pursuant to the procedure
    set forth in MCL 423.216(b). See North Dearborn Hts Federation of Teachers v North
    Dearborn Hts Sch Dist, 
    382 Mich 105
    , 107; 168 NW2d 219 (1969). In pertinent part, MCL
    423.216(b) provides that:
    The testimony taken by the commissioner, agent, or the commission shall be
    reduced to writing and filed with the commission. Thereafter the commission
    upon notice may take further testimony or hear argument.
    As our Supreme Court stated in North Dearborn Hts, 382 Mich at 107, the above requirement “is
    obviously for the reason that such a provision is to cover the situation . . . where the entire board