Ionia Public Schools v. Ionia Education Association ( 2015 )
[…] parties were not given an opportunity to present oral argument. In that case, the hearing referee
    sua sponte issued a decision recommending that MERC summarily dismiss the unfair labor
    practice charge. 
    Id. at 251-252
    . The charging parties filed an exception with MERC, which
    denied the unfair labor practice charge without holding either a hearing7 or oral argument. The
    Court held that the failure to afford the charging parties oral argument required remand. 
    Id.
     In
    doing so, the Court examined MCL 423.216(a), which provides that in the event of an unfair
    labor practice charge under PERA, “the commission, or any agent designated by the commission
    for such purposes, may issue and cause to be served upon the person a complaint stating . . . and
    containing a notice of hearing before the commission or a commissioner thereof, or before a
    designated agent . . . .” Smith, 
    428 Mich at 254
    , quoting MCL 423.216(a) (Emphasis added).
    The Court also noted that MCL 423.216(a) provided, as it does now, that “[a]ny proceeding”
    under § 16(a) “shall be conducted pursuant to” sections 24.271 to 24.287 of the Michigan