People v. Corbin ( 2015 )
[…] application “for lack of merit in the grounds presented.” People v Corbin, unpublished order of
    the Court of Appeals, entered April 25, 2014 (Docket No. 319122). Defendant then sought leave
    to appeal in the Supreme Court, and moved to add issues for that Court’s consideration. The
    Supreme Court granted the motion to add issues and, in lieu of granting leave to appeal,
    remanded the case to this Court for consideration as on leave granted. People v Corbin, 
    497 Mich. 886
    ; 854 NW2d 881 (2014).
    II.
    The William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et
    seq., mandates that a sentencing court order convicted defendants to make “full restitution to any
    victim of defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction[.]” MCL 780.766(2). A
    “victim” is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm
    as a result of the commission of a crime.” MCL 780.766(1). Under the CVRA, restitution is
    1
    McGonigle’s treatment records, admitted as an exhibit at the restitution hearing, reflect 12
    visits with Shane in 2011, and none in 2012. McGonigle testified that he had approximately four