People v. Corbin ( 2015 )
[…] leave granted. In that motion, defendant adopted the issues presented by the defendant in
    McKinley, 
    496 Mich. 410
    , which included that Michigan’s statutory restitution scheme cannot
    withstand constitutional scrutiny because it permits restitution based on uncharged conduct never
    submitted to a jury. In McKinley, the Supreme Court declined to reach this constitutional
    question, invoking the “venerable rule of constitutional avoidance.” 
    Id. at 415-416.
    Rather, the
    Court focused on the plain language of MCL 780.766(2), which provides that “full restitution”
    may be authorized only for “any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the
    conviction . . . . ” 
    Id. at 419
    (emphasis and ellipsis in original). By consulting a dictionary, the
    Supreme Court determined that the phrase “gives rise to” means “to produce or cause.” 
    Id. The Court
    concluded: “Only crimes for which a defendant is charged ‘cause’ or ‘give rise to’ the