People v. Sledge ( 2015 )
[…] Initially, it is apparent
    that the trial judge’s decision was informed by the fact that she was unaware of the grand jury
    process. For instance, the trial judge stated that she decided to close the file sua sponte to
    prevent public disclosure of the “grand jury transcript or testimony,” which the court assumed
    would be included in the lower court file. This assumption was incorrect. Disclosure of
    testimony and exhibits used during a grand jury inquiry is automatically prohibited under statute,
    making sealing unnecessary. See MCL 767.19f(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a
    person shall not publish or make known to any other person any testimony or exhibits obtained
    or used, or any proceeding conducted, in connection with any grand jury inquiry.”). Attempting
    to convey this fact to the trial court, the prosecutor explained that the chief judge would review