Enbridge Energy Limited Partnership v. Upper Peninsula Power Co , 313 Mich. App. 669 ( 2015 )
[…] Legislature. Authority must be granted by clear and unmistakable language. A doubtful power
    does not exist.” Mich Elec Coop Ass’n v Pub Serv Comm, 
    267 Mich. App. 608
    , 616; 705 NW2d
    709 (2005).
    We hold that the PSC erred when it upheld the settlement agreement in the prior case and
    dismissed Enbridge’s complaint in the instant case. There is no dispute that the PSC’s authority
    is limited to whatever the Legislature dictates. See 
    id. The statute
    in question governing RDMs
    for electric utilities is MCL 460.1097(4), which provides as follows:
    Not later than 1 year after the effective date of this act, the commission shall
    submit a report on the potential rate impacts on all classes of customers if the
    electric providers whose rates are regulated by the commission decouple rates.
    The report shall be submitted to the standing committees of the senate and house
    of representatives with primary responsibility for energy and environmental
    issues. The commission’s report shall review whether decoupling would be cost-
    effective and would reduce the overall consumption of fossil fuels in this state.
    As we have explained in Detroit Edison, this “provision mandates research and reporting on how
    RDMs would operate in connection with providers of electricity, but does not call for or
    authorize actual implementation of an RDM by those utilities.” Detroit 
    Edison, 296 Mich.