People v. Morris ( 2016 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    A. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MCL 750.81
    Defendant contends that MCL 750.81d is unconstitutional as being both overbroad and
    vague. Defendant did not raise these constitutional challenges at any point during the trial court
    proceedings, rendering the issues unpreserved. People v Cameron, 
    291 Mich. App. 599
    , 617; 806
    NW2d 371 (2011). We therefore review these unpreserved issues for a plain error affecting
    substantial rights. People v Schumacher, 
    276 Mich. App. 165
    , 177; 740 NW2d 534 (2007).
    In relevant part, MCL 750.81d reads as follows:
    (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who
    assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes or endangers a person who
    the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is
    guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine
    of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    * * *
    (7) As used in this section:
    (a) “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical force or a
    knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.
    (b) “Person” means any of the following:
    (i) A police officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state