People v. Bylsma; People v. Overholt ( 2016 )
[…] he qualifies as a “primary caregiver” with regard to each patient-caregiver relationship for
    purposes of § 8. See 
    Hartwick, 498 Mich. at 232
    (“A primary caregiver has the burden of
    establishing the elements of § 8(a)(1) for each patient to whom the primary caregiver is alleged
    to have unlawfully provided marijuana.”) (emphasis added).
    As discussed above, § 8 specifically allows “a patient’s primary caregiver” or “a patient”
    to assert the affirmative defense of the medical use of marijuana as long as the elements of § 8(a)
    are established. MCL 333.26428(a), (b) (emphasis added). At the time of defendant’s arrest, the
    term “primary caregiver” was defined as “a person who is at least 21 years old and who has
    agreed to assist with a patient’s medical use of marihuana and who has never been convicted of a
    felony involving illegal drugs.” MCL 333.26423(g). Reading this definition in isolation,
    defendant could arguably constitute a “primary caregiver” for all of the patients that he was
    assisting with the manufacture or cultivation of marijuana. Importantly, though, many of his