People v. Bylsma; People v. Overholt ( 2016 )
[…] placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.” People v Beardsley, 
    263 Mich. App. 408
    , 412;
    688 NW2d 304 (2004). At time of the offenses at issue, “patient” was not defined in the
    MMMA; only “qualifying patient” was defined as “a person who has been diagnosed by a
    physician as having a debilitating medical condition.” MCL 333.26423(h).12 Nevertheless, the
    language of § 8 indicates that “patient” is used in that section to denote a person who has been
    diagnosed by a physician as having a “serious or debilitating medical condition,” MCL
    333.26428(a)(1)-(3), which is consistent with the meaning of “qualifying patient” under the
    former version of MCL 333.26423(h). In addition, the statute originally defined “primary
    caregiver” as “a person who is at least 21 years old and who has agreed to assist with a patient’s
    medical use of marihuana and who has never been convicted of a felony involving illegal drugs.”
    11
    MCL 333.26428 was subsequently amended by 
    2012 PA 512
    , effective April 1, 2013.
    Subsections (a) and (b) are substantively identical.
    12
    The current version of the statute, as amended by 
    2012 PA 512
    , defines both “qualifying