Karen Scugoza v. Metropolitan Direct Property and Casualty Ins Co ( 2016 )
[…] [P]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivor’s loss which
    consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of
    tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the
    deceased at the time of the deceased’s death would have received for support
    during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the
    accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per
    day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after
    1
    MCL 500.3108(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are
    payable for a survivor’s loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the
    deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not
    including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased's
    death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased
    if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death . . . .
    -2-
    the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services
    in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit if the
    deceased had not suffered the injury causing death.         [MCL 500.3108(1)
    (emphasis added).]
    In this case, there is no dispute that plaintiff was a dependent of Nicholas under the no-
    fault act. See MCL 500.3110(1)(a). There is no dispute that Nicholas’s death arose “out of the