People v. Guthrie ( 2016 )
[…] and citation omitted; alteration in original), aff’d 
    491 Mich. 164
    (2012). On the other hand, we
    have, on occasion, acknowledged that, despite this presumption, a “change[] in statutory
    language may reflect an attempt to clarify the meaning of a provision rather than change it.”
    Ettinger v Lansing, 
    215 Mich. App. 451
    , 455; 546 NW2d 652 (1996); see also Cheboygan
    Sportsman Club v Cheboygan Co Prosecuting Attorney, 
    307 Mich. App. 71
    , 82; 858 NW2d 751
    (2014).
    Before it was amended in 2012, MCL 28.243(12) provided, in relevant part:
    (12) The provisions of subsection (8) that require the destruction of the
    fingerprints and the arrest card do not apply to a person who was arraigned in
    circuit court or the family division of circuit court for any of the following:
    (a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime with or against a
    child under 16 years of age.
    * * *
    -5-
    (c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.              [MCL 28.243(12), as
    amended by 
    2004 PA 222
    (emphasis added).]
    The 2012 amendment deleted the words “in circuit court or the family division of circuit
    court” so that, under the current version of the statute, MCL 28.243(8) does not apply “to a
    person who was arraigned for any of the following . . . .” MCL 28.243(12) (emphasis added).
    As stated above, the first step in statutory interpretation is to review the language of the statute.